Uncategorized
Trending

New Zealand’s Journey to NO. 1 Test team

NZ vs PAK TODAY MATCH PREDICTION | 1st Test WHO WILL WIN Crickbuzz Live  CrickBuzz Live
pc : Cricbuzz

With a victory over Pakistan by an innings and 176 runs, New Zealand have scaled the MRF Tyres ICC Test Team Rankings to become the sixth country in the past ten years to be ranked No.1 in Test cricket.

New Zealand is the seventh country to be a no. 1 test team In the world . Under Cool skipper of Kane Williamson , New Zealand Achieve this feet in test cricket .

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1New Zealand273198118
2Australia263028116
3India273085114
4England414326106
5South Africa26249996
6Sri Lanka30257486
7Pakistan23189082
8West Indies25193777
9Afghanistan317057
10Bangladesh1793955
11Zimbabwe814418

New Zealand on Wednesday thrashed Pakistan by an innings and 176 runs in the second Test and whitewash the two-match series. With the victory, New Zealand kept themselves alive in the race of the ICC World Test Championship final. However, the victory has also put the pressure on India as they now have to win the third Test against Australia in Sydney to keep New Zealand at a distance in the WTC Points table.

Beside this , Black caps skipper also achieve personal best points in ICC Men’s Test Batting Rankings and lags S. Smith and Virat Kohli to lead the Table .

RankPlayerRatingCareer Best Rating
1Kane Williamson New Zealand890915 v Bangladesh, 03/03/2019
2Virat Kohli India879937 v England, 03/09/2018
3Steven Smith Australia877947 v England, 30/12/2017
4Marnus Labuschagne Australia850839 v India, 20/12/2020
5Babar Azam Pakistan789800 v Bangladesh, 11/02/2020
6Ajinkya Rahane India784825 v New Zealand, 11/10/2016
7David Warner Australia777880 v New Zealand, 17/11/2015
8Ben Stokes England760827 v West Indies, 20/07/2020
9Joe Root England738917 v Australia, 10/08/2015
10Cheteshwar Pujara India728888 v Sri Lanka, 28/11/2017

ICC WORLD TEST CHAMPIONSHIP POINTS TABLE 2019-21

No.TeamsPWLTDNRPTS
1Australia1283010322
2India1183000390
3New Zealand1174000420
4England1584030292
5South Africa936000144
6Pakistan1025030166
7Sri Lanka61401080
8West Indies71600040
9Bangladesh3030000
Distribution of points in ICC World Test Championship
Matches in seriesPoints for a winPoints for a tiePoints for a drawPoints for a defeat
26030200
34020130
43015100
5241280

Related Articles

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Check Also
Close
Back to top button
Close
Close